Privacy Statement for SESA-Group.com Website

Copyright Information
SESA Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We've structured our web sites so that, in general, you can visit SESA Group, Inc. on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with SESA Group, Inc.. This statement regarding the privacy of the personally identifiable information you provide online covers the five foundation principles of fair information: Awareness, Choice, Accuracy & Access, Security, and Oversight.

Awareness
SESA Group, Inc. provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

What we collect
On some SESA Group, Inc. web sites, you may be able to order products or services, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, contact and billing information, transaction, and credit card information. In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services (including registration), we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products, and more detailed contact preferences. Some electronic newsletters record anonymous data about articles you have expressed interest in. Some SESA Group web sites use cookies, a data analysis technique.

How we use it
SESA Group, Inc. uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize our web sites for you. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable.

Who we share it with
SESA Group, Inc. will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other SESA Group, Inc. entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in "how we use it". Such SESA Group, Inc.. entities and/or business partners, including those in the United States and/or any other countries, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements. These organizations include our authorized United States representatives and international distributors that act on our behalf. Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide when you register your ownership of SESA Group, Inc.. products.

Children's Privacy Protection
SESA Group, Inc. takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and encourages parents to be an active participant in their child's online activities and interests. We abide by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. The vast majority of SESA Group, Inc.. web sites do not target and are not intended for children under the age of 13. SESA Group, Inc.. web sites that do not target children will not knowingly collect data from them.

Choice
SESA Group, Inc. will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honor such requests. Your permission is always secured first, should we ever share your information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by our privacy policy. For example, as part of SESA Group, Inc.' commitment to offering you choice, we may enable you to make online purchases directly from us or through our resellers. When you choose our authorized United States representatives and international distributors that act on our behalf, we inform you that your registration and shopping basket data is being transferred to the appropriate sales organization. This notice is important because when you choose to make online purchases through our resellers, use of your registration and shopping basket data by our authorized United States representatives and international distributors that act on our behalf is then governed by their privacy policy.

Accuracy & Access
SESA Group, Inc. wants you to have confidence that your personal information is correct. Any time you'd like to review your personal information, just send an email to info@sesa-group.com and we will send a copy. You may request changes be made the same way.

Security
SESA Group, Inc. is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Oversight
If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please send email to info@sesa-group.com, and with "Privacy" as in the subject line of your message.


How SESA Group, Inc. uses cookies
A cookie is a piece of text asking permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you agree, then your browser adds the text in a small file. The purpose of a cookie is to help us analyze web traffic or let us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easy to shop by allowing you to drop things into a shopping cart; the cart itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your cart versus others' in use at the same time.

SESA Group, Inc.. uses traffic log cookies to identify what pages are being used and which ones aren't. This helps us aggregate and analyze data about web page traffic and make improvements to SESA Group, Inc. web sites to better meet customer needs. In this case, SESA Group, Inc.. uses this information only for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. That is the case of many of our support and information-sharing pages and forums. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.

Overall, cookies help us give you a better web site to use, by letting us monitor what's working and what isn't through site traffic analysis. SESA Group, Inc.. wants to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us. This practice is strictly enforced. We know that a lot of people have concerns about cookies, but in talking with many of our customers, we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. We value the relationships we have with our customers, so we respect these concerns. SESA Group, Inc.. works to continuously improve the SESA Group, Inc. web experience and personal data privacy policy and practices.

You may set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contains cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

Copyright 2007. SESA Group, Inc.